Hereward Books
Hereward Books



Home  
About Us  
Book Search  
View Basket
 
Search Information
 
How to Order  
We Buy Books  


17 High Street
Haddenham,
Nr Ely, Cambs CB6 3XA
England

Tel : 01353 740821
Fax: 01353 741721
Email: sales@herewardbooks.co.uk

Search Results

The results of your search can be seen below. Click on the letters to filter the search by author. If you require more detail on any item i.e. photos etc., or have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us. Our contact information can be found to the left.

Are you looking for a particular book? Please send us details and we will do our best to find it for you.

All prices are quoted in pounds sterling


Alphabetical by Author: A  B  C  D  E   F   G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  
 
Title

Author

Price 

Purchase 
Snipe And Woodcock F F F £60.00 Add book to basket
1903. 1st Edn. Longmans Green And Co.,. V111 298 pages. 40pp adverts, 8 illus by Archibald Thorburn and Charles Whymper, a vg copy. Includes a section on snipe and woodcock in Ireland

The Hare FFF £28.00 Add book to basket
1896. 1st Edn. Longmans Green and Co. VII 263 pages. 24pp advs, illus after G.D.Giles, Archibald Thorburn and C. Whymper, vg.

The Hare FFF £28.00 Add book to basket
1896. 1st Edn. VIII 263 pages. 24 pages adverts, illus by D. Giles, A Thorburn, and C. Whymper, pictorial covers, vg.

The Hare FFF £28.00 Add book to basket
1896. 1st Edn. VII 263 pages. 24pp advs, illus after G.D.Giles, Archibald Thorburn and C. Whymper, vg.

The Hare FFF £25.00 Add book to basket
1903. rep Edn. VIII 263 pages. 40pp advs, illus by G.D.Giles, A.Thorburn, and C.Whymper, occasional foxing, vg.

The Partridge FFF £16.00 Add book to basket
1896. 3rd Edn. VI 276 pages. 40pp advs, illus by A.J.Stuart-Wortley, A Thorburn and C.Whymper, a partially unopened copy, some foxing, covers bright and clean, vg.

The Partridge FFF £16.00 Add book to basket
1896. 3rd Edn. Longmans Green & Co. VI 276 pages. 40pp advs, illus by A.J. Stuart-Wortley, A Thorburn and C.Whymper, some foxing to contents, notes in ink on 1/2 title margin, cloth clean and bright.

The Pheasant FFF £20.00 Add book to basket
1895. 1st Edn. VIII 265 pages. illus, dust soiling to covers, vg-.

The Pheasant FFF £28.00 Add book to basket
1895. 1st Edn. VIII, 265 pages. illus by A Thorburn, 24pp ADV, vg

The Pheasant FFF £26.00 Add book to basket
1895. 1st Edn. VIII 265 pages. 24 pp ADV, illus by A Thorburn, occasional spotting, bookplate to FEP, pictorial covers, vg.

The Pheasant FFF £28.00 Add book to basket
1895. 1st Edn. VIII, 265 pages. illus by A Thorburn, 24pp ADV, vg

The Pheasant FFF £25.00 Add book to basket
1896. 2nd Edn. V111 265 pages. adv leaf, illus by Archibald Thorburn, original decorative cloth, vg.

The Pheasant FFF £22.00 Add book to basket
1896. 2nd Edn. VIII 265 pages. 32pp advs, illus, a few pages badly opened on top margin, vg.

Pike And Perch FFF £95.00 Add book to basket
1900. 1st Edn. Longmans Green & Co. VI 279 pages. 32pp adverts, illus by George Roller and from photographs by Herbert Bickerton, publishers pictorial cloth, a vg copy in the original unopened condition as issued. The most sought after title in the series.

The Rabbit FFF £28.00 Add book to basket
1898. 32pp adv, illus, some foxing, vg

The Rabbit FFF £28.00 Add book to basket
1898. 1st Edn. Longman Green and Co. VI + 256 pages. advs, 10 full page illus by Archibald Thurburn, G.E.Lodge, S Alken and Charles Whymper, publishers pictorial cloth, some spotting to 1/2 title, vg.

The Rabbit FFF £28.00 Add book to basket
1898. 1st Edn. Longmans Green and Co. VI 236 pages. illus by Archibald Thorburn, G.E.Lodge, S.Alken and Charles Whymper, vg.

The Rabbit FFF £28.00 Add book to basket
1898. 1st Edn. VI 236 pages. illus after Archibald Thorburn, G.E.Lodge, S.Alken and C.Whymper, some occasional foxing.

The Red Deer FFF £36.00 Add book to basket
1896. 1st Edn. VIII 320 pages. 32pp advs, illus, some light foxing to contents, vg.

The Red Deer FFF £120.00 Add book to basket
1896. 1st Edn. Longmans Green And Co. VIII 320 pages. large 8vo., page edges uncut, 8 full page plates + vignette by J. Charlton and A Thorburn. This is a limited edition of 157 numbered copies bound in the original 1/4 white parchment over grey cloth boards, light dust soiling to spine. the book covers natural history, deer stalking, stag hunting, the cooking of venison.

The Red Deer FFF £65.00 Add book to basket
1896. 1st Edn. VIII 320 pages. 32pp advs. Illus, some foxing to contents, a partially unopened copy, the pictorial cloth fine and bright in the original worn but presentable dj.

The Red Deer FFF £36.00 Add book to basket
1896. 1st Edn. VIII+320 pages. 32pp advs. Illus, an unopened copy, foxing to contents, vg.

The Red Deer FFF £36.00 Add book to basket
1896. 1st Edn. VIII 320 pages. 32pp advs, illus, some foxing, pictorial covers, vg.

The Red Deer FFF £38.00 Add book to basket
1896. 1st Edn. Longman Green and Co. VIII 320 pages. 32pp advs, illus by J. Charlton and A Thorburn, light spotting to closed page edges, a bright copy in the pictorial cloth.

Snipe And Woodcock FFF £140.00 Add book to basket
1903. 1st Edn. Longmans Green And Co.,. V111 298 pages. pages uncut, 8 illus by Archibald Thorburn and Charles Whymper, large paper edition, 157 numbered copies, this being 26, armorial bookplate of Gerald Sturat Lysaght to front paste down, original 1/4 parchment binding, a vg clean copy. Includes a section on snipe and woodcock in Ireland by Richard J Visser and cookery by Alexander Innes Shand

The Trout FFF £20.00 Add book to basket
1900. new impression Edn. Longmans Green and Co. VI+ 272 pages. illus, publishers pictorial cloth, title in red, a vg clean copy.


Alphabetical by Author: A  B  C  D  E   F   G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  


SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment Home | About Us | Book Search | How to Order | We Buy Books
Website by Isle Interactive