Hereward Books
Hereward Books



Home  
About Us  
Book Search  
View Basket
 
Search Information
 
How to Order  
We Buy Books  


17 High Street
Haddenham,
Nr Ely, Cambs CB6 3XA
England

Tel : 01353 740821
Fax: 01353 741721
Email: sales@herewardbooks.co.uk

Search Results

The results of your search can be seen below. Click on the letters to filter the search by author. If you require more detail on any item i.e. photos etc., or have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us. Our contact information can be found to the left.

Are you looking for a particular book? Please send us details and we will do our best to find it for you.

All prices are quoted in pounds sterling


Alphabetical by Author:  A   B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  
 
Title

Author

Price 

Purchase 
The Anglers Guide Containing Easy Instructions For The Youthfull Beginner A LOVER OF THE ART (GEORGE SMITH) £220.00 Add book to basket
1828. VII 136 pages. 12mo, frontis illus of fish, original printed paper boards, recent matching spine, originally published as The Gentleman's Angler.

Dales, Scenery, Fishing Streams, And Mines Of Derbyshire And Surrounding Counties ADAM W. £100.00 Add book to basket
1861. 1st Edn. 173 pages. advs, 2 engraved plates, original blind stamped cloth, title to upper boards, some occasional foxing to contents, o/w vg.

Dales, Scenery, Fishing Streams, And Mines Of Derbyshire And Surrounding Counties ADAM W. £75.00 Add book to basket
1861. 1st Edn. 173 pages. advs, 2 engraved plates, original blind stamped cloth, title to upper boards, covers marked and beginning to show signs of wear.

Salmon and Trout Angling Its Theory and Practice On Southern Stream, Torrent River and Mountain Loch ADAMS Joseph £20.00 Add book to basket
n.d. circa 1920. XIV 287 pages. Illus. vg.

Salmon and Trout Angling Its Theory and Practice On Southern Stream, Torrent River and Mountain Loch ADAMS Joseph £18.00 Add book to basket
c.1920. 1st Edn. XIV + 287 pages. Illus. Some occasional foxing o/w vg.

The Trout And Salmon Handbook ADE Robin £12.00 Add book to basket
1989. 1st Edn. 122 pages. well illus in colour and black and white, fine in dj.

Fishermen's Weather By Upwards Of One Hundred Living Anglers AFLALO F.G. £20.00 Add book to basket
1906. 1st Edn. XIV 256 pages. 8 full page illus in colour from paintings by Charles Whymper, pictorial green cloth, vg.

Sea And Coast Fishing With Special Reference To Calm Water Fishing In Inlets And Estuaries AFLALO F.G. £28.00 Add book to basket
1901. 1st Edn. 228 pages. TEG, adv leaf, illus, some foxing to EP's, blue cloth with title and fishing scene in black to upper boards, small circular paper label to spine, Manchester Angling Club.

Sunset Playgrounds Fishing Days and Others in California and Canada AFLALO F.G. £45.00 Add book to basket
1909. 1st Edn. XII 251 pages. 35 illus, vg.

Spring Tide, The Angler And His Friends AKERMAN John Young £75.00 Add book to basket
1850. 1st Edn. Richard Bentley. XV 192 pages. portrait frontis of an angler, frontis + 6 engraved plates, bookplate to front paste down recased in the publishers speckled cloth, spine lacking top 1/2" relayed, vg. A series of fishing scenes with illustrations of the West country dialect. Westwood Satchell 3.

Spring Tide, The Angler And His Friends AKERMAN John Young £40.00 Add book to basket
1853. 2nd Edn. Richard Bentley. XV 192 pages. 16pp adverts, portrait frontis of an angler, frontis + 6 engraved plates, ownership inscription to e/p, some foxing to plates, original cloth, rubbing to head and tail of spine edges. A series of fishing scenes with illustrations of the West country dialect. Westwood Satchell 3.

A Quaint Treatise On "Flees And The Art A Artfichal Flee Making" ALDAM W.H. £2,850.00 Add book to basket
1876. 2nd issue Edn. John B. Day, London. XIII 91 pages. AEG, 4to, coloured frontis of Lugwy, North Wales on card. There are also 25 actual specimens of flies and fly making material in 22 oval mounts, some light foxing to text. The flies and materials are in very good condition. Original green cloth binding with gilt title and fish vignette to upper board with a background of rushes and mayflies in black surrounded by a black lines border with lily pads and fish decorations, gilt title to spine with 2 gilt mayflies, bottom corner edge showing shelf wear, a bright copy of a beautiful produced book. This is the first book to use actual fly tying materials and flies; it is said approx. 220 copies were produced.

The Ever Rolling Stream ALDRICH Bernard £20.00 Add book to basket
1984. 1st Edn. George Allen Unwin. 165 pages. illus by Manuela Smith, vg+ in dj, Aldrich is the river keeper of the Broadlands Estate on the Test.

The Ever Rolling Stream ALDRICH Bernard £20.00 Add book to basket
1984. 1st Edn. 165 pages. illus by Manuela Smith, vg+ in dj, Aldrich is the river keeper of the Broadlands Estate on the Test.

The Ever Rolling Stream ALDRICH Bernard £20.00 Add book to basket
1984. 1st Edn. 165 pages. illus by Manuela Smith, vg+ in dj, Aldrich is the river keeper of the Broadlands Estate on the Test.

The Ever Rolling Stream ALDRICH Bernard £20.00 Add book to basket
1984. 1st Edn. 165 pages. illus by Manuela Smith, River Test interest, fine in dj.Aldrich is the river keeper of the Broadlands Estate on the Test.

The Ever Rolling Stream ALDRICH Bernard £20.00 Add book to basket
1984. 1st Edn. 165 pages. illus by Manuela Smith, River Test interest,fine in dj. Aldrich is the river keeper of the Broadlands Estate on the Test.

Tying And Fishing Terrestrials ALMY Gerald £12.00 Add book to basket
1978. rep. Edn. Harrisburg. 238 pages. illus, vg

An Amateurs Anglers Days In Dovedale July 24th - August 14th 1884 to which is now added Dovedale revisited 1902 AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £55.00 Add book to basket
1910. Phoenix Edn. Sampson, Low, Marston and Company Ltd. XVI 154 pages. 4pp adverts, portrait frontis of Marsden + 12 other full page plates, publishers 1/4 white cloth over green cloth boards, gilt phoenix vignette to upper cover, vg. Marston in his preface to this edition that he has slightly revised Days In Dovedale and added the first 52 pages of Dovedale Revisited and calls it "The Phoenix Edition". The binding differs to that mentioned in Hampton's revised bibliography.

By Meadows And Stream Pleasant Memoirs Of Pleasant Places AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £30.00 Add book to basket
1896. 1st Edn. 134 pages. 16 full page plates, original pictorial green cloth, spine darkened.

Days In Clover AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £65.00 Add book to basket
1892. 1st Edn. Samson, Low, Marston and Company. 120 pages. AEG, 30pp advs, 12mo., publishers green pebbled cloth, gilt title to upper board, a fine copy.

Days In Clover AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £35.00 Add book to basket
1892. 1st Edn. Samson, Low, Marston and Company. 120 pages. 30pp advs, 12mo., publishers printed paper covers showing angling scene and title to upper cover, 1 corner creased, vg-.

Days In Clover AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £95.00 Add book to basket
1892. 1st Edn. 120 pages. illus, large paper edition limited to 250 copies, numbered and initialled, vg+ copy; white card covers with glassine cover, chipped on corners and loss on spine.

Days In Clover AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £35.00 Add book to basket
1892. 1st Edn. 120 pages. TEG, advs, 12mo., full page illus, spotting to EP's, vg.

Days In Clover AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £110.00 Add book to basket
1892. 1st Edn. Sampson, Low, Marston and Co. VIII 120 pages. full page illus, large paper edition limited to 250 copies, numbered and initialled, vg copy; white card covers with printed glassine wrapper, chipped on corners and loss on spine.

Dovedale Revisited And Other Holiday Sketches AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £40.00 Add book to basket
1902. Sampson, Low, Marston and Co Ltd. XIV 130 pages. 16 full page plates no text illus, spotting to contents, green cloth with gilt title and vignette to upper boards, vg.

Dovedale Revisited And Other Holiday Sketches AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £40.00 Add book to basket
1902. Sampson, Low, Marston and Co Ltd. XIV 130 pages. TEG, 16 full page plates no text illus, spotting to contents, green cloth with gilt title and vignette to upper boards, vg.

Fresh Woods And Pastures Green AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £60.00 Add book to basket
1887. 1st Edn. Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington. X 136 pages. AEG, 12mo., 6pp adverts, publishers pebbled cloth, gilt title to upper board apart from a little spotting to verso of blank end paper. A near fine copy, fishing on the Teme and Lugg, mayfly fishing etc.

On A Sunshine Holyday AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £40.00 Add book to basket
1897. 1st Edn. Sampson, Low, Marston and Co. VIII 140 pages. 16 full page plates on India paper, lacks FEP, this edition limited to 250 numbered copies on hand made paper, numbered and initialed, original 1/4 parchment covers, parchment mottled, g+.

On A Sunshine Holyday AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £65.00 Add book to basket
1897. 1st Edn. VIII 140 pages. 16 full page plates on India paper, this edition limited to 250 numbered copies on hand made paper, original 1/4 vellum covers.

On A Sunshine Holyday AMATEUR ANGLER E.M.Marston £45.00 Add book to basket
1897. 1st Edn. VIII 140 pages. 16 full page plates on India paper, this edition limited to 250 numbered copies on hand made paper, numbered and initialled, original 1/4 parchment covers, parchment mottled, g+.

Everybody's Book On Angling AMPHLETT F.H. £30.00 Add book to basket
n.k.. 1st Edn. 169 pages. 12mo, illus to text, pages are browned throughout as usual, pictorial card covers marked and soiled, g. much on tackle bait, Thames angling described, and hints on fishing the Broads and rivers of Norfolk and Suffolk.

Everybody's Book On Angling AMPHLETT F.H. £55.00 Add book to basket
nd 1905. 1st Edn. W.R.Russell and Co. 169 pages. 12mo, + game diary advert, text illus throughout. Original printed green cloth boards, front board as title page, a small book with 8 chapters on coarse fishing, 1 on game fishing, and details of tackle, Thames angling described, hints on fishing the Broads and rivers of Norfolk and Suffolk, scarce.

Everybody's Book On Angling AMPHLETT F.H. £30.00 Add book to basket
nd 1905. 1st Edn. 169 pages. 12mo, text illus throughout, clean tear to title page, book plate on front advert leaf, stating the book was presented from T.K.Wilson (Broughton Point). Original green cloth boards, slight rubbing to cloth, gives details of tackle, Thames angling described, hints on fishing the Broads and rivers of Norfolk and Suffolk, scarce.

The Thames: Where To Fish, And How With Illustrations And Particulars Of Over 250 Principal Swims AMPHLETT F.H. £120.00 Add book to basket
nd circa 1906. 126 pages. advs, loose errata slip, chapter head illus from photos, pictorial green card covers, spine repair with matching card to upper 1 1/2 inch split on lower edge of spine o/w a vg copy of what is a fragile book often lacking the card covers, scarce.

The Fly Makers Hand Book Illustrated With Colour Plates Representing Upwards of Fifty Of The Most Useful Artificial Flies For Trout And Grayling Fishing AN ANGLER £520.00 Add book to basket
nd 1886. 1st Edn. Liverpool. 45 pages. 12mo., 9 hand coloured plates, 7 being of flies 2 of steps in tying the fly, original green cloth with gilt title and fishing vignette in borders to upper board. A rare and fragile title seldom found in vg condition.

The Fly Makers Hand Book Illustrated With Colour Plates Representing Upwards of Fifty Of The Most Useful Artificial Flies For Trout And Grayling Fishing AN ANGLER £520.00 Add book to basket
nd 1886. 1st Edn. Liverpool. 45 pages. 12mo., 9 hand coloured plates, 7 being of flies 2 of steps in tying the fly, original green cloth with gilt title and fishing vignette in borders to upper board. A rare and fragile title seldom found in vg condition.

The Lochleven Angler AN EX-PRESIDENT OF THE KINROSS-SHIRE FISHING CLUB £95.00 Add book to basket
1874. 1st Edn. George Barnet. Kinross. VI 144 pages. coloured frontis of Loch Leven from Kinross house pier, text illus, large folding map, spotting to first and last few pages, pasted to verso of title page paper cutting showing annual trout caught also related cutting pasted to half title, front hinge paper cracked but a tight copy, blue cloth with angling scene in black to upper board duplicated on rear with blind stamp, rubbing to rear board and head and tail of spine.

The Lochleven Angler AN EX-PRESIDENT OF THE KINROSS-SHIRE FISHING CLUB £70.00 Add book to basket
1874. 1st Edn. George Barnet. Kinross. VI 144 pages. coloured frontis of Loch Leven from Kinross house pier, text illus, large folding map, spotting to first and last few pages, front hinge paper cracked but a tight copy, blue cloth with angling scene in black to upper board duplicated on rear with blind stamp, wear to spine edges.

Sprigs Of Heather Or The Rambles Of "May-Fly" With Old Friends ANDERSON John £30.00 Add book to basket
1884. 1st Edn. John Menzies. Edinburgh. 163 pages. inner hinge strengthened with tape, brown pictorial covers dull. Rambles on Scottish rivers, historical, autobiographical and piscatorial.

The River Dove With Some Quiet Thoughts On The Happy Practice Of Angling ANDERTON John Lavincourt A.J.L. £170.00 Add book to basket
1847. 1st ordinary Edn. William Pickery. IV 296 pages. AEG, publishers gilt ruled cloth, vg. The 1st edition was printed for private circulation in 1845 and limited to 25 copies. This book is a colloquy between an angler and a painter and occasionally their host, the scene is in Derbyshire in the footsteps of Charles Cotton.

The Young Anglers' Companion Giving A Description Of All Different Methods of Angling, The Best baits And Tackle, As Well As The Times And Seasons For Using Them etc etc ANGLER £360.00 Add book to basket
nd Circa 1830. 1st Edn. James March. 26 pages. hand coloured frontis of perch fishing, coloured vignette of salmon to title page with illus within text, publishers yellow printed paper wraps dust soiled, spine rubbed but a tight copy of a fragile booklet and scarce in the original state. Westwood Satchell 14

Anglers' Evening Papers By Members of the Manchester Anglers Assoc. Second Series ANGLERS' EVENING £200.00 Add book to basket
1882. 1st Edn. Manchester, London. VIII 283 pages. full page and text illus, Large Paper Edition, original cloth decorated in gilt and black, small neat circular paper label to spine re Manchester Anglers Assoc. some dust soiling to cloth. There is no indication how many copies were produced as large paper and whether the other 2 in the series were also produced in large paper; I have been unable to find any reference to a large paper edition.

Hardy's Book Of Fishing ANNESLEY Patrick compiled £15.00 Add book to basket
1975. reprint Edn. Heinemann. 304 pages. small 4to., illus, vg in dj.

A Natural History Of Fishes Bound With A Natural History Of Reptiles, Serpents And Insects ANON Tomas Bewick £360.00 Add book to basket
Circa 1809. Alnwick. 36 + 36 pages. small 8vo., the 1st volume contains upwards of 40 woodcuts, the 2nd 34 with accompanying description, the 2 volumes are bound with the original paper covers in early 20th century 1/2 calf. A scarce Bewick item in vg condition and rare with the paper covers. the Natural History Of Fishes formed 1 of 7 chap books on natural history. In Hugo's bibliography of the Bewick Collection 284 297 "This set is extremely desirable to the Bewick collector as the fishes, reptiles and insects fill up a gap in Bewick's works"

The Angler's Companion Being a Description Of Where To Find Fish And How To Fish, The Various Swims In The Horse And Groom, Lea Bridge And White House ANON. £380.00 Add book to basket
circa 1838. 2nd Edn. J Allen. 36 pages. woodcut frontis showing the fishery, folding map of the waters, woodcut vignette to title page and in text, original pink printed card covers, upper cover as title page, light dust soiling. The 1st edition appeared under The Anglers Companion And Guide To The White Horse Fishery Describing The principle Swims, the Best Tackle Methods And Baits And The Haunts For Jack And Pike Circa 1835, all editions are hard to find particularly with the paper wraps. The 3 Simpson copies: the imprint had a pasted slip onto the title page and wrapper for W and T Piper over the J Allen imprint. 1 copy listed at the British library with W and T Piper imprint. W/S p7.

The Angler's Companion Being a Description Of Where To Fish And How To Fish, The Various Swims In The Horse And Groom, Lea Bridge And White House ANON. £350.00 Add book to basket
circa 1838. 2nd Edn. W and T Piper. 36 pages. woodcut frontis showing the fishery, folding map of the waters, woodcut vignette to title page and in text, bound in recent pink covered boards, leather title label to spine. The original pink printed paper wraps bound in, a very good copy. The 1st edition appeared under The Anglers Companion And Guide To The White Horse Fishery Describing The principle Swims, the Best Tackle Methods And Baits And The Haunts For Jack And Pike Circa 1835, all editions are hard to find particularly with the paper wraps. W/S p7.

The Anglers Guide Containing Easy Instructions For The Youthful Beginning With Several Observations on Fishing Pointing Out The Proper Times And Seasons For The Differant Kinds Of Fish By A Lover Of The Art ANON. £160.00 Add book to basket
1828. 1st thus Edn. Joseph Smith. V 136 pages. 12mo, engraved frontis of fish, cropped contents dust soiled, original printed paper covered boards dust soiled, chipping to corners, lacking paper spine but a tight copy, loose bookplate of W Keith Rollo and another for T Spence, Edinburgh, a scarce title, first published as The Gentleman's Angler 1726 Westwood 8

The Anglers Guide Containing Easy Instructions For The Youthful Beginning With Several Observations on Fishing Pointing Out The Proper Times And Seasons For The Differant Kinds Of Fish By A Lover Of The Art ANON. £120.00 Add book to basket
1828. 1st thus Edn. V 136 pages. 12mo, engraved frontis of fish, some spotting to contents, old repair to fore edge margin of one page, repair age yellowing just obscuring some letters, later 1/2 calf, a scarce title, first published as The Gentleman's Angler 1726 Westwood 8

The Anglers Notebook And Naturalist Record, A Repertory Of Fact, Inquiry And Discussions On Field Sports And Subjects Of Natural History. The Green Series Complete, also Series II the Anglers Notebook etc. the Yellow Series ANON. £125.00 Add book to basket
18801888. William Satchell and Co. 2 vols. 192 188 pages. 6 woodcut illus to Series I, frontis + other plates to Series II, bookplate to front paste down, matching publishers green cloth, gilt title to upper boards, river vignette in black within borders to each volume, apart from slight foxing a vg+ set, the cloth is clean and bright, free of defects. W/S II 239

The Angler's Pocket Book or Compleat English Angler Containing All That is Necessary to be Known as the Art Also Nobbs's Celebrated Treatise on the Art of Trolling with an Appendix in which are Improvements and Discoveries Never Before Published ANON. £140.00 Add book to basket
1805. 3rd Edn. 148 pages. 12mo. lacks engraved frontis, original 1/2 leather calf binding rubbed, front hinge tender, g, scarce.

The Book Of Fishes ANON. £46.00 Add book to basket
1835. 2nd Edn. VIII 160 pages. 8pp advs, 12mo, frontis illus with text illus, later 19th century cloth vg, book aimed at the young but contains 14 page section on the art of angling.

the Boys Own Jolly Angling Book Showing Tackle And Baits Required ANON. £350.00 Add book to basket
nd Circa 1870. no publisher given. unpaginated, 16 pages, woodcut illustrations in text, light blue paper wraps, title and fishing vignettes to upper flap, advert for A Carter and Co, fishing, rods and tackle manufacturers to rear. A vg+ copy, the first two pages are a guide to the rivers, ponds and canals in the vicinity of London.

The Complete Angler With Full Instructions How When And Where To take The Best Kinds Of Fish; the Proper Tackle And Baits Required To Which Is Added A Guide To Bottom Fishing etc.... ANON. £120.00 Add book to basket
C1855. 1st Edn. G Purkess. 36 pages. 12mo., woodcut frontis torn and relayed at one corner, old repair lower corner margin small loss + woodcuts with text. Printed brick red paper covers, dust soiled some surface rubbing. WS 12 notes the same title published by H Elliot but does not have the last leaf, laws relating to angling, a copy with Thomas Satchell and J C Lynn bookplate with Purkess published in blue wraps sold at auction 2005.

The North Country Angler or The Art of Angling as Practiced in the Northern Counties of England ANON. £160.00 Add book to basket
1817. 4th with additions Edn. Longman Hurst Reese Orme & Brown. 89 pages. Adv leaf, uncut, 2 ownership plates to front paste down, Thos Stanford, H.W.Stanford, cracking to inner hinge paper but a tight copy, original printed paper covered boards rubbed on edges and dust soiling not recent velum spine.

The North Country Angler or The Art of Angling as Practiced in the Northern Counties of England ANON. £200.00 Add book to basket
1817. 4th with additions Edn. IV 89 pages. Adv leaf, later not recent green cloth, gilt title to upper board, some dust soiling, inner hinge paper cracked but still a tight copy. Contemporary ownership inscription on blank before title ownership signature to FEP, G.E.M.Skues 9.VIII.1917. Westwood 13 "ought to have been called the North Country Poacher says Chatto"

The North Country Angler or The Art of Angling as Practised in the Northern Counties of England ANON. £200.00 Add book to basket
1817. 4th with additions Edn. 89 pages. engraved vignette to title page in contemporary 1/2 calf marbled boards, vg.

The North Country Angler or The Art of Angling as Practised in the Northern Counties of England ANON. £235.00 Add book to basket
1817. 4th with additions Edn. 89 pages. Adv leaf, some spotting to last few pages, original printed paper covers, boards dust soiled, later matching spine.

The North Country Angler or The Art of Angling as Practised in the Northern Counties of England ANON. £285.00 Add book to basket
1817. 4th with additions Edn. IV 89 pages. Adv leaf, title page expertly re-hinged, apart from light spotting, a vg copy in a fine 1/2 leather binding (not recent) by Sotherans with fishing motifs to spine compartments. Westwood 13 "ought to have been called the North Country Poacher says Chatto"

Routledges's Handbook Of Fishing ANON. £30.00 Add book to basket
1867. 1st Edn. IV 59 pages. text illus, pict paper covered card covers rubbed, new matching spine, mark on rear board, some soiling to contents, g+.

The Young Angler Naturalist And Pigeon And Rabbit Fancier With Hints As To The Management Of Silk worms, The Aquarium Etc ANON. £40.00 Add book to basket
n/d circa 1860. 1st Edn. 124 pages. frontis and text illus, some browning to contents, lacks rear EP, inscription on FEP, original blind stamped cloth with gilt title and decoration to upper board, head and tail of spine rubbed, cloth darkened to outer edges, g+. A cheaply produced title, and often found in poor condition.

Catching Big Tench ARBERY Len £10.00 Add book to basket
1989. 1st Edn. David Charles. Newton Abbott. 159 pages. illus, fine in dj.

Catching Big Tench ARBERY Len £10.00 Add book to basket
1989. 1st Edn. Newton Abbott. 159 pages. illus, fine in dj.

In Pursuit Of Big Tench ARBERY Len £20.00 Add book to basket
1996. 1st Edn. Crowood. Marlborough. 192 pages. 4to., illus, fine in dj.

In Pursuit Of Big Tench ARBERY Len £20.00 Add book to basket
1996. 1st Edn. Crowood. Marlborough. 192 pages. 4to., illus, fine in dj.

A Handbook Of Fly Tying ARDLEY Denis H. £10.00 Add book to basket
1977. 1st Edn. 175 pages. illus, vg in dj

A Handbook of Fly Tying ARDLEY Denis H. £10.00 Add book to basket
1977. 1st Edn. 175 pages. Illus. vg in dj.

An Angler's Paradise And How To Obtain It ARMISTEAD J.J. £16.00 Add book to basket
1895. 2nd Edn. Scarborough. XVI 304 pages. illus, some foxing to contents, covers faded and marked. G+

An Angler's Paradise And How To Obtain It ARMISTEAD J.J. £17.00 Add book to basket
1895. 2nd Edn. The Angler Ltd. Scarborough. XVI 304 pages. illus, some foxing to contents, spine evenly faded, vg-.

A Handy Guide To Fish Culture Or Fish Culture Being Specially Designed For The Use Of Amateurs And For Guidance In The Improvements of Fisheries ARMISTEAD J.J. £20.00 Add book to basket
1897. 1st Edn. Scarborough. 190 pages. text illus, catalogue at end for fish, plants, apparatus etc. with prices, original covers, unevenly faded as often.

Trout Waters Management and Angling ARMISTEAD Wilson H. £12.00 Add book to basket
1908. 1st Edn. X 200 pages. Map, pictorial covers, vg-.

Trout Waters Management and Angling ARMISTEAD Wilson H. £16.00 Add book to basket
1908. 1st Edn. X 208 pages. Map, pictorial cover, vg+.

Trout Waters Management and Angling ARMISTEAD Wilson H. £12.00 Add book to basket
1908. 1st Edn. 208 pages. Map,Pictorial cover, some foxing to contents otherwise vg.

Mystic Rites Of Match Angling ARMITAGE J.E.Single Shot £35.00 Add book to basket
1945. 1st Edn. Northwich. 28 pages. cloth backed boards, vg, canal fishing, baits etc.

Wany Blossoms, A Book Of Song With A Brief Treatise On Fishing With The Fly, Worm, Minnow and Roe, Sketches of Border Life and Fox and Otter Hunting ARMSTRONG James £50.00 Add book to basket
1879. 1st Edn. Hexham. 172 pages. contempory name in ink on title, original green cloth with gilt fly to upper board, much on sport in the borders.

The Painted Stream A River Warden's Life ARMSTRONG Robin £12.00 Add book to basket
1985. 1st Edn. 157 pages. 4to., illus from paintings and drawings by the author, fine in dj. Dartmoor interest.

Split Cane And Sable, A Book Of Fish, Men & Nature ARMSTRONG Robin £18.00 Add book to basket
1988. 1st Edn. 145 pages. large 8vo., illus from the author's paintings and drawings, fine in dj.

Split Cane And Sable, A Book Of Fish, Men & Nature ARMSTRONG Robin £18.00 Add book to basket
1988. 1st Edn. 145 pages. large 8vo., illus from the author's paintings and drawings, fine in dj.

Under The Bridge ARMSTRONG Robin £20.00 Add book to basket
1991. 1st Edn. 143 pages. small 4to., finely illus in colour by the author, the author's last year as a bailiff on Dartmoor, fine in dj.

Under The Bridge ARMSTRONG Robin £20.00 Add book to basket
1991. 1st Edn. 143 pages. small 4to., illus many in colour by the author, fine in dj. The author's last year as a bailiff on Dartmoor.

Under The Bridge ARMSTRONG Robin £20.00 Add book to basket
1991. 1st Edn. 143 pages. small 4to., finely illus in colour by the author, the author's last year as a bailiff on Dartmoor, fine in dj.

The Great Salmon Rivers Of Scotland, An Angler's Guide To The Rivers Dee, Spey, Tay & Tweed ASHLEY COOPER John £20.00 Add book to basket
1980. 1st Edn. 208 pages. lge 8vo., illus, maps, vg in dj.

The Great Salmon Rivers Of Scotland, An Angler's Guide To The Rivers Dee, Spey, Tay & Tweed ASHLEY COOPER John £20.00 Add book to basket
1980. 1st Edn. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 208 pages. lge 8vo., illus, maps, vg in dj.

The Great Salmon Rivers Of Scotland An Angler's Guide To The Rivers Dee, Spey, Tay & Tweed ASHLEY COOPER John £20.00 Add book to basket
1987. 2nd Edn. 208 pages. lge 8vo, illus, fine in dj.

The Great Salmon Rivers Of Scotland An Angler's Guide To The Rivers Dee, Spey, Tay & Tweed ASHLEY COOPER John £20.00 Add book to basket
1987. 2nd Edn. 208 pages. lge 8vo, illus, fine in dj.

The Great Salmon Rivers Of Scotland, An Anglers Guide To The Rivers Dee, Spey, Tay And Tweed ASHLEY COOPER John £18.00 Add book to basket
1980. 1st Edn. Gollancz. 208 pages. lge 8vo., illus, maps, bookplate to FEP, vg in dj.

A Ring Of Wessex Waters an Angler's rivers ASHLEY COOPER John £30.00 Add book to basket
1986. 1st Edn. 220 pages. illus, lge 8vo, vg in dj.

A Ring Of Wessex Waters, an angler's rivers ASHLEY COOPER John £30.00 Add book to basket
1986. 1st Edn. 220 pages. small 4to, illus, VG in dj.

A Salmon Fishers Odyssey ASHLEY COOPER John £46.00 Add book to basket
1982. 1st Edn. 352 pages. lge 8vo, illus, vg in dj. Spine on dj faded. Chapters on the rivers of England, Scotland and Wales. A lot on Ireland the Blackwater, Norway and Iceland.

A Salmon Fishers Odyssey ASHLEY COOPER John £54.00 Add book to basket
1982. 1st Edn. 352 pages. lge 8vo, illus, vg+ in dj. Chapters on the rivers of England, Scotland and Wales, a lot on Ireland the Blackwater, Norway and Iceland.

Fisherman's Log, Fishing Yarns And Theories ASHLEY-DODD Major G.L. £20.00 Add book to basket
1929. 1st Edn. 184 pages. illus with woodcuts by Barbara Greg, vg.

Letters To Young Fly Fishers ASTON Sir George £13.50 Add book to basket
1926. 1st Edn. 153 pages. full page and text illus, vg.

Letters To Young Fly Fishers ASTON Sir George £15.00 Add book to basket
1926. 1st Edn. 153 pages. full page and text illus, vg+ in dj.

Mostly About Trout ASTON Sir George £10.00 Add book to basket
1921. 1st Edn. 223 pages. vg, Includes the fly fishing year, angling abroad etc.

Mostly About Trout ASTON Sir George £10.00 Add book to basket
1921. 1st Edn. 223 pages. illus, vg, includes the fly fishing year, angling abroad etc.

Angling From The Fishes Point Of view ATKINSON Barry £14.00 Add book to basket
1961. 1st Edn. 160 pages. illus, vg in dj.

Angling From The Fishes' Point Of View ATKINSON Barry £14.00 Add book to basket
1961. 1st Edn. 160 pages. illus vg.

Fishing Flies An Illustrated Album ATKINSON Robert £15.00 Add book to basket
1991. 1st Edn. 127 pages. 4to., finely illustrated, fine in dj.

For Fishermen Only ATWOOD CLARK H. £26.00 Add book to basket
1934. Phillip Allen. 274 pages. advs, publishers cloth, fade marks along top and bottom edge, still in the dust jacket, dj chipped at head of spine, salmon and trout angling.

The Adventures of a Salmon in the River Dee by a Friend of the Family Together with Notes for Fly Fishers in North Wales AYRTON William £320.00 Add book to basket
n.d.1853. William Pickering. 104 pages. lithographs title page, 8 plates 4 of which are tinted, original printed card covers, 1 corner chipped, later paper spine not recent bookplate to inner blank of front cover, small stamp for the Aquatic Research Institute on opposite blank contained in a 1/4 leather slipcase, quite scarce, especially with the printed covers. Westwood Satchell 2

Mr Barnacles And His Boat AYRTON William £150.00 Add book to basket
1856. Whitaker and Co, Chester. oblong 8vo., title and 24 plates with text, some foxing, original printed paper covered boards lightly dust soiled with later cloth jacket, vg. Mr Barnacles experiences fishing in Wales. He was dismayed to find that the preserve can only be fishes.


Alphabetical by Author:  A   B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  


SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment Home | About Us | Book Search | How to Order | We Buy Books
Website by Isle Interactive